|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Track & Field: YME track runs at Marshall meet

  • Marshall Meet


    Both the Yellow Medicine East boys’ and girls’ track teams finished in third place Tuesday at a four-team meet in Marshall.


     


    The boys would finish with 26 team points as Marshall finsihed first and Montevideo placed second. Lakeview would finish the meet in fourth place.


    • email print
  • Marshall Meet
    Both the Yellow Medicine East boys’ and girls’ track teams finished in third place Tuesday at a four-team meet in Marshall.
     
    The boys would finish with 26 team points as Marshall finsihed first and Montevideo placed second. Lakeview would finish the meet in fourth place.
     
    The girls placings would be exactly like the boys, with Marshall finishing first, Montevideo second, YME third and Lakeview fourth.   
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Marshall 82 (2) Montevideo 73 (3) Yellow Medicine East 26 (4) Lakeview 5
    Girls team scoring
    (1) Marshall 112 (2) Montevideo 45 (t3) Yellow Medicine East 13 (t3) Lakeview 13
    Boys Individual Results
    4x800m Relay: 1. Montevideo 9:00.62; 2. YME 9:04.13; 3. Marshall (Hunter Peterson, Blaine Moran, Derek Soupir, Mike Larson) 9:15.11; 4. Lakeview 10:05.02.
    110m Hurdles: 1. Spaeth (MONTE) 17.41; 2. Danny West (MAR) 17.83; 3. Reeves (MONTE) 18.08; 4. Dallas Goslar (MAR) 18.12; 5. Anderson YME (18.63.
    110m: 1. Beau Bofferding (MAR) 11.15; 2. Pederson (YME) 11.61; 3. Testa (MONTE) 11.80; 4. Enger (MONTE) 11.99; 5. Hoidal (MONTE) 12.95.
    4x200m Relay: 1. Montevideo 1:34.27; 2. YME 1:50.26.
    1,600m: 1. Chad DeAustin (MAR) 4:37.32; 2. Tanner Bukowski (MAR) 4:46.29; 3. Andrew Bell (MAR) 4:47.24; 4. Varpness (MONTE) 4:58.05; 5. Wade DeAustin (MAR) 5:12.34.
    4x100m Relay: 1. Montevideo 47.87; 2. Marshall (ALex Lwowski, Drew Tykwinski, Brock Baumgarn, Jeremiah Barker) 49.57; 3. YME 51.42; 4. Lakeview 54.37.
    400m: 1. Bofferding (MAR) 50.55; 2. Pederson (YME) 51.83; 3. Lipinski (MONTE) 53.14; 4. Douglas (MONTE) 53.66; 5. Sam Marshall (MAR) 54.74.
    300m Hurdles: 1. Testa (MONTE) 41.35; 2. Janisch (MONTE) 44.16; 3. Spaeth (MONTE) 45.77; 4. Noah Dovre (LV) 45.80; 5. Goslar 47.41.
    800m: 1. C. DeAustin (MAR) 2:06.72; 2. Bukowski (MAR) 2:12.57; 3. Varpness (MONTE) 2:19.11; 4. Aparicio (MONTE) 2:19.66; 5. Dezeeuw (MONTE) 2:27.96.
    200m: 1. Bofferding (MAR) 22.77; 2. Pederson (YME) 23.66; 3. Lipinski (MONTE) 24.19; 4. Marshall (MAR) 24.65; 5. Stoeckman (MONTE) 26.20.
    3,200m: 1. Bell (MAR) 10:31.64; 2. Moran (MAR) 11:08.62; 3. Larson (MAR) 11:10.60: 4. Suflow (MONTE) 11:13.32; 5. Moe (MONTE) 11:25.60.
    4x400m Relay: 1. Marshall (Peterson, Marshall, Bukowski, DeAustin) 3:39.52; 2. YME 3:51.35; 3. Montevideo 3:58.07; 4. Lakeview 4:00.37; 5. Montevideo 4:07.92.
    Pole Vault: 1. Testa (MONTE) 11-6; 2. Austin Leek (MAR) 11-0; 3. Marziewski (MONTE); 4. Tykwinski 10-0; 5. Savariego (YME) 10-0.
    Shot Put: 1. Andre Kack (MAR) 45-5; 2. Baumgarn (MAR) 40-7; 3. Maller (MONTE) 39-4.5; 4. Brandon Appel (MAR) 38-2.5; 5. Luke Bock (MAR) 36-10.5.
    High Jump: 1. Enger (MONTE) 6-1; 2. Peterson (MAR) 5-8; 3. Nathan DeRuyck 5-6; t4. DeZeeuw (MONTE) 5-4; t4. Horner (LV) 5-4.
    Discus: 1. Baumgarn (MAR) 131-7.5; 2. Cox (YME) 120-8; 3. Brock (MONTE) 110-4; 4. Jonah Dovre (LV) 109-9.
    Long Jump: 1. Douglas (MONTE) 18-6; 2. Marshall (MAR) 18-1; 3. Dovre (V) 18-0.
    Triple Jump: 1. Pederson (YME) 41-8.5; 2. Douglas (MONTE) 39-9; 3. Testa (MONTE) 39-9; 4. Zachary Drum (MAR) 37-4; 5. DeRuyck 37-0.
    Girls Individual Results
    4x800m Relay: 1. Marshall (Maddie Verschaetse, Haley VanKeulen, Becca Fedde, Jenna Christianson) 10:05.82; 2. Montevideo 10:53.66; 3. Lakeview 14:06.29.
    100m Hurdles: 1. Rachel Miller (MAR) 17.88; 2. Shelby Maes (MAR) 18.31.
    100m: 1. Sarah Buysse (MAR) 12.99; 2. Balfany (YME) 13.54; 3. Barker (Lakeview) 14.48; 4. Stubblefield (YME) 14.62.
    4x200m Relay: 1. Montevideo 1:57.13; 2. YME 1:59.87; 3. Lakeview 2:00.95; 4. Marshall (Katlyn Beebout, Amber Amick, Elizabeth Roseland, Sarah Andersen) 2:04.11.
    1,600m: 1. Rose Andersen (MAR) 5:50.16; 2. Kayla Wartner (MAR) 6:10.94; 3. Varpness (MONTE) 6:21.82; 4. Claire Boersma (MAR) 6:23.65; 5. Field (YME) 6:46.39.
    4x100m Relay: 1. Marshall (Sydney Griffin, Amick, S. Andersen, Brittany Andreas) 54.55; 2. Montevideo 56.28; 3. YME 56.32; 4. Montevideo 58.85; 5. Lakeview 1:00.47.
    Page 2 of 2 - 400m: 1. Carson (MONTE) 1:05.16; 2. Megan Vogl (MAR) 1:06.92; 3. Stevens (MONTE) 1:16.93.
    300m Hurdles: 1. Claire Buysse (MAR) 26.87; 2. Bosch (MONTE) 53.48; 3. Miller (MAR) 53.61.
    800m: 1. Verschaetse (MAR) 2:32.72; 2. VanKeulen (MAR) 2:33.14.
    200m: 1. S. Buysse 26.87; 2. Hoffman (LV) 29.04; 4. Vogl (MAR) 29.89; 5. Anderson (YME) 30.28.
    3,200m: 1. R. Andersen (MAR) 12:54.98; 2. Hofer (MONTE) 13:20.10; 3. Wamstad (MONTE) 13:50.91; 4. Sydney Prorok (MAR) 16:05.36.
    4x400m: 1. Marshall (S. Andersen, C. Buysse, Fedde, S. Buysse) 4:18.04; 2. Montevideo 4:31.19; 3. Lakeview 4:48.23.
    Pole Vault: 1. Miller (MAR) 7-6; 2. Hogert (YME) 7-0; 3. Wendy Lee (MAR) 6-6.
    Shot Put: 1. Dani Crowell (MAR) 30-9; 2. Celeste Werner (MAR) 29-4; 3. VanMoer (LV) 28-7.5; 4. Williams (MAR) 27-10.
    High Jump: 1. Brianna West (MAR) 5-1; 2. Bosche (MONTE) 5-0; t3. Lecy (YME) 4-10; t3. Jans (YME) 4-10.
    Discus: 1. Crowell (MAR) 98-3; 2. Longworth (MONTE) 87-9; 3. Bennett (MAR) 84-10; 4. Hoffman (LV) 73-0.
    Long Jump: 1. S. Andersen (MAR) 15-1; 2. Griffin (MAR) 15-3; 3. Mathys (LV) 14-6; 4. Caitlyn Schaeffer (MAR) 14-5; 5. Christianson (MAR) 14-1.
    Triple Jump: 1. Schaeffer (MAR) 34-3; 2. Verschaetse (MAR) 31-11; 3. Griffin (MAR) 31-10; 4. Christianson (MAR) 31-7

        calendar