|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune
  • Track: Boys win MACCRAY/RCW Invite

  • The Yellow Medicine East boys track and field team took first place Tuesday afternoon at the eight team MACCRAY/RCW Invitational by posting a team score of 112 to place just out of reach of the host school and second place finisher MACCRAY/RCW.

    The girls team, meanwhile, placed fifth, while Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg took the top placing with a combined score of 138.


    • email print
  • The Yellow Medicine East boys track and field team took first place Tuesday afternoon at the eight team MACCRAY/RCW Invitational by posting a team score of 112 to place just out of reach of the host school and second place finisher MACCRAY/RCW.
    The girls team, meanwhile, placed fifth, while Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg took the top placing with a combined score of 138.
    Girls team scoring
    (1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 138 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 111 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 105 (4) BOLD/BL-H 82 (5) Yellow Medicine East 40 (6) Montevideo 31 (7) Lakeview 19 (8) Central Minnesota Christian 18
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Yellow Medicine East 112 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 95 (3) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 76 (4) Montevideo 74 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 52 (6) BOLD/BL-H 50 (7) Lakeview 47 (8) Central Minnesota Christian 41
    Individual leaders
    Hurdles
    110 intermediates: (1) Colin Ose, BKMS, 16.50 (2) Simon Kjersten, MR, 17.82 (3) Nate Anderson, YME, 17.88 (4) Adam DeZeeuw, Mon, 18.00 … 300 lows: (1) Noah Dovre, Lak, 45.13 (2) Lincoln Pahl, BKMS, 45.22 (3) Jesse Pingel, ECHO, 45.88 (4) Casey Reeves, Mon, 46.79
    Sprints
    100: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 11.50 (2) Jared Duininck, CMCS, 11.81 (3) Frank Wortham, ACGC, 11.91 (4) Alex Forsberg, BKMS, 12.12 … 200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 22.88 (2) Jared Duininck, CMCS, 24.09 (3) Taylor Thissen, MR, 24.19 (4) Nate Kleene, MR, 24.90 … 400: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 52.91 (2) Grant Taylor, Lak, 55.09 (3) Jacob Goff, BKMS, 55.41 (4) Nate Kleene, MR, 57.06
    Runs
    800: (1) Adam Saveriego, YME, 2:13.75 (2) Daylen Mitlyng, Mon, 2:14.86 (3) Ethan Sorenson, BB, 2:17.66 (4) Lucas Van Eps, CMCS, 2:19.28 … 1600: (1) Ethan Sorenson, BBLHS, 5:07.00 (2) Jacob Carroll, YME, 5:11.00 (3) tie, Brian Bonnema, CMCS, 5:13.00; Mitchel Moe, Mon, 5:13.00 … 3200: (1) Mitchell Moe, Mon, 11:39.97 (2) Kurt TeBeest, Mon, 12:01.84 (3) Thomas Meyers, BB, 12:24.00 (4) Noah Moldsted, ECHO, 12:45.00
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) MACCRAY/RCW 48.00 (2) CMCS 48.28 (3) Montevideo 48.69 (4) Benson/KMS 49.97 … 4 x 200: (1) ACGC 1:39.00 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 1:39.50 (3) Montevideo 1:43.59 (4) Benson/KMS 1:44.78 … 4 x 400: (1) YME 3:51.09 (2) BOLD/BLHS 3:52.94 (3) Benson/KMS 3:53.40 (4) Lakeview 3:54.87 … 4 x 800: (1) YME 9:13.75 (2) BOLD/BLHS 9:21.13 (3) Benson/KMS 9:40.31 (4) Lakeview 10:00.78
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Trevon Cox, YME, 38-7.5 (2) Jared Duininck, CMCS, 38-1.5 (3) Wyatt Plante, MR, 37-11.5 (4) Logan Jacobs, ACGC, 37-11 … Discus: (1) Brady Boike, MR, 128-6 (2) Trevon Cox, YME, 127-10 (3) Logan Jacobs, ACGC, 119-03 (4) Jonah Dovre, Lak, 114-0
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Zachary Junkermeier, ACGC, 18-8 (2) Noah Dovre, Lak, 18-7 (3) Aaron Jaenisch, MR, 17-7 (4) Hunter Stevens, BB, 17-3 … Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 41-8 (2) Brady Boike, MR, 38-5 (3) Zachary Junkermeier, ACGC, 36-9 (4) Max Horner, Lak, 35-6 … High: (1) tie, Adam DeZeeuw, Mon, 5-6.5; Colin Ose, BKMS, 5-6.5 (3) Alex Forsberg, BKMS, 5-6.25 (4) Brady Boike, MR, 5-6 … Pole vault: (1) Simon Kjersten, MR, 11-6.25 (2) Ben Lundebrek, BKMS, 11-6 (3) Nate Anderson, YME, 11-0 (4) Ben Richard, Mon, 10-6
    Girls results
    Team scoring
    (1) Benson/KMS 138 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 111 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 105 (4) BOLD/BLHS 82 (5) Yellow Medicine East 40 (6) Montevideo 31 (7) Lakeview 19 (8) Central Minnesota Christian 18 (9) ECHO Charter 8
    Individual leaders
    (Top four)
    Hurdles
    100 highs: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 17.03 (2) Taylor Sharpe, MR, 17.25 (3) Amber Taylor, Lak, 17.91 (4) Baylie Kubesh, BB, 18.10 … 300 intermediates: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 47.69 (2) Taylor Sharpe, MR, 49.63 (3) Jeanne Rosenau, YME, 51.50 (4) Jessica Mooberry, BKMS, 53.10
    Sprints
    100: (1) Jamilla Stimpel, BB, 13.03 (2) Danielle Wubben, CMCS, 13.06 (3) Kalley Lang, ACGC, 13.47 (4) Hailey Johnson, MR, 13.50 … 200: (1) Jamilla Stimpel, BB, 27.00 (2) Alexa Nissen, BKMS, 27.88 (3) Kalley Lang, ACGC, 28.03 (4) Hanna Johnson, MR, 28.37 … 400: (1) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 1:03.28 (2) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 1:03.72 (3) Paige Schwitters, 1:04.06 (4) Emily Tostenson, BKMS, 1:09.88
    Page 2 of 2 - Runs
    800: (1) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 2:30.53 (2) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 2:36.79 (3) Sadie Treml, MR, 2:40.19 (4) Jamilla Stimpel, BB, 2:49.37 … 1600: (1) Jessica Goff, BKMS, 5:52.60 (2) Jessica Senkyr, BB, 5:54.00 (3) Hannah Weber, BKMS, 6:11.00 (4) Leah Tessem, BKMS, 6:13.00 … 3200: (1) Hannah Weber, BKMS, 13:40.96 (2) Lindsay Schmidt, MR, 14:03.00 (3) Sara Uldal, BKMS, 14:14.00 (4) Caroline Graf, BKMS, 14:52.00
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) MACCRAY/RCW 53.12 (2) YME 54.60 (3) Montevideo 55.53 (4) ACGC 56.00 … 4 x 200: (1) ACGC 1:53.97 (2) YME 1:55.94 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 1:57.00 (4) Montevideo 1:58.19 … 4 x 400: (1) MACCRAY/RCW 4:22.69 (2) Benson/KMS 4:23.84 (3) BOLD/BLHS 4:26.97 (4) YME 4:38.62 … 4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS 10:21.63 (2) BOLD/BLHS 11:17.18 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 12:23.65 (4) Lakeview 14:07.65
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Katie Knisley, ACGC, 33-5.5 (2) Jessica Gilbert, ACGC, 31-8 (3) Bailey Erickson, ACGC, 31-0 (4) Karly Sifferath, BB, 29-11 … Discus: (1) Jessica Gilbert, ACGC, 105-4 (2) Bailey Erickson, ACGC, 100-11 (3) Kylie Peterson, ACGC, 100-2.5 (4) Karly Sifferath, BB, 98-10
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMCS, 16-6 (2) Jamilla Stimpel, BB, 15-1 (3) Alex Rudie, ACGC, 15-0 (4) Hanna Johnson, MR, 14-4.5 … Triple: (1) Alexa Nissen, BKMS, 30-3 (2) Nettie Duvall, Mon, 28-10.5 (3) tie, Jeanne Rosenau, YME, 28-7; Tia Diggins, Mon, 28-7 … High: Emily Hughes, MR, 5-0 (2) Chyanne Sand, YME, 4-10 (3) Hailey Johnson, MR, 4-8.25 (4) Kylie Jans, YME, 4-8 … Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MR, 8-6 (2) Josie Lilja, BB, 8-0 (3) Holly Litzau, ACGC, 7-6.25 (4) Mallarie Steffel, BB, 7-6

        calendar