|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Girls' golf journal: Sting fourth at Madison

  • West Central South

    (Madison)

    Yellow Medicine East finished fourth Monday at the fourth West Central Conference South circuit meet in Madison and are now in a three team tie for third place in the conference.


     


    BOLD won the meet and has a commanding lead in the chase for the conference title with 28 placing points through four of seven conference meets.


    • email print
  • West Central South
    (Madison)
    Yellow Medicine East finished fourth Monday at the fourth West Central Conference South circuit meet in Madison and are now in a three team tie for third place in the conference.
     
    BOLD won the meet and has a commanding lead in the chase for the conference title with 28 placing points through four of seven conference meets.
     
    Sophomore Erica Moritz led the Sting with a 52 on the day. Leah Jeseritz followed with a 57, while Cassie Thielen swung a 61 and Claressa Thielen a 62.  
    Team scoring
    (1) BOLD 196 (2) Montevideo 209 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 219 (4) YME 232 (5) Benson 242 (6) LqPV 244 (7) ACGC 277
    Individual (top five)
    (1) Chloe Altmann, BOLD, 47 (2) Ashley Schmitz, BOLD, 49 (3) tie, Kendyl Anderson, Mon; Jen Kack, LQPV; Liza Reinertz, BOLD; Wendy Anderson, BOLD; Breaann Mertens, BOLD; all 50
    YME individual results
    Erica Moritz 52, Claressa Thielen 62, Leah Jeseritz 57, Cassie Thielen 61
    Benson Invitational
    Litchfield placed three golfers in the top 10 and won the Benson Invitational on Wednesday at the Benson Golf Club outpacing Willmar by two strokes.
     
    The Sting brought a skeleton team to invitational with just two golfers and did not log a team score.
     
    Over 18 holes, Erica Moritz shot 100, while Leah Jeseritz logged a 102 for Yellow Medicine East.
    Team scoring
    (1) Litchfield 361 (2) Willmar 363 (3) Ortonville 381 (4) New London-Spicer 388 (5) Montevideo 398 (6) Wabasso 404 (7) Sauk Centre 413 (8) Paynesville 418 (9) West Central Area 438 (10) Benson/KMS 443 (11) Lakeview 443 (12) Dawson-Boyd 452 (13) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 447 (14) Browerville, Lac qui Parle Valley and Yellow Medicine East DNQ
    Individual (top five)
    (1) Raelin Setrum, Will, 83 (2) Alex Tipka, Litch, 86 (3) Sara Tews, Litch, 87 (4) tie, Carlee Bach, Will, and Steph Werner, Lkv, 89 (6) tie, Jenae Schneider, Ort, and Amber Sorenson, Ort, 90 (8) Danielle Elam, Litch, 91 (9) tie, Mariah Rieland, SC, and Ellary Sweep, NLS, 93
    YME individual results
    Erica Moritz 100, Leah Jeseritz 102
      • calendar