|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Sting play host at YME Invite

  • YME Invitational Yellow Medicine East hosted the annual Yellow Medicine East Invitational Thursday and the boys team claimed second place while the girls placed sixth.Highlighting the meet was YME’s Trevon Cox who snapped off a 150’2” throw in the discus, which is the longest dis...
    • email print
  • YME Invitational
    Yellow Medicine East hosted the annual Yellow Medicine East Invitational Thursday and the boys team claimed second place while the girls placed sixth.
    Highlighting the meet was YME’s Trevon Cox who snapped off a 150’2” throw in the discus, which is the longest discus throw from a YME/Granite Falls athlete since Rick Meyer’s 164’ throw in 1988. Cox, a junior, has been one of the best and most consistent throwers in the area this season, routinely throwing over 130’, but Thursday’s 150’2” will make him the thrower to beat at the upcoming conference and subsection meets.
    Cox would also place in the shot put with a 38’10” throw that would be good enough for third place at the meet.
    Also dominating for the YME boys was sophomore Jacob?Pederson who made a clean sweep of the sprint events; taking the title in the 100 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters, while also winning the triple jump event. Pederson breezed to a win in the 100m with a time of 11.30. He’d win both the 200m and 400m in like fashion with a time of 23.23 in the 200m and 52.11 in the 400m.  
    For the girls, Ashley Balfany and Jeanne Rosenau placed fourth and fifth, respectively in the 110m hurdles. Meanwhile, Amber Balfany finished in fifth place in the 100m, while Kylie Jans placed fourth in the high jump.    
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Lac qui Parle Valley 161 (2) Yellow Medicine East 124 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 90 (4) Montevideo 72 (5) ACGC 69 (6) Hancock 58 (7) BOLD/BLHS 45 (8) Ortonville 35 (9) Willmar Community Christian 23 (10) ECHO Charter 17
    Boys individual leaders
    (top four & YME)
    Hurdles
    110 highs: (1) Simon Kjersten, MAC, 17.17 (2) Derek Piotter, L, 17.51 (3) Lee Whitcomb, A, 17.64 (4) Nate Anderson, YME, 17.96
    300 intermediates: (1) T.J. Fulton, L, 43.93 (2) Lee Whitcomb, A, 45.77 (3) Jesse Pingel, E, 45.83 (4) Derek Piotter, L, 45.83
    Sprints
    100: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 11.30 (2) Blake Hoium, L, 11.40 (3) Seth Nelson, H, 11.59 (4) Frank Wortham, A, 11.64
    200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 23.23 (2) Taylor Thissen, MAC, 24.02 (3) Jordan Miller, H, 24.23 (4) Dillon Matthies, L, 24.30
    400: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 52.11 (2) Jordan Miller, H, 53.33 (3) Mike Anyasike, L, 55.77 (4) Dazhown Coleman, L, 56.96
    Runs
    800: (1) Evan Robertson, L, 2:06.50 (2) Adam Savariego, YME, 2:14.30 (3) Davante Falk, B, 2:17.20 (4) Coltyn, Schuler, YME, 2:19.80
    1600: (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 4:53.70 (2) Jacob Carroll, YME, 5:10.60 (3) Mitchell Moe, Mon, 5:11.70 (4) Caleb Tollakson, O, 5:13.90
    3200: (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 10:37.90 (2) Caleb Tollkson, O, 11:35.70 (3) Nick Athey, O, 11:56.40 (4) Ethan Sorenson, B, 12:19.80
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) LQPV/DB 46.33  (2) MACCRAY/RCW 49.58 (3) Montevideo 50.33 (4) BOLD/BLHS 51.11... (6) YME 52.80
    4 x 200: ACGC 1:37.80 (2) LQPV/DB 1:38.50 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 1:40.70 (4) BOLD/BLHS 1:45.70... (6) YME 1:54.7
    4 x 400: (1) LQPV/DB 3:41.10 (2) YME 3:49.60 (3) ACGC 3:49.90  (4) ACGC 3:51.80
    4 x 800: (1) YME 9:01.90 (2) LQPV/DB 9:21.30 (3) Montevideo 9:37.40 (4) Ortonville 9:46.30
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Michells Algarate, H, 42-2 (2) Danny Tuckett, L, 39-11 (3) Trey Cox, YME, 38-10 (4) Wyatt Plante, MAC, 38-0
    Discus: (1) Trey Cox, YME, 150-2  (2) Brady Boike, MAC, 133-7 (3) Logan Jacobs, A, 130-6 (4) Michells Algarate, H, 119-5... (7) Oscar Arce, YME, 103-0
    Page 2 of 2 - Jumps
    Long: (1) Esten Weber, L, 19-2 (2) Zach Junkermeier, A, 18-11.5 (3) Joey Lee, L, 18-11.5 (4) Evan Nelson, H, 18-6.5
    Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 42-1.75 (2) Casey Reeves, Mon, 39-6 (3) Blake Hoium, L, 39-5 (4) Brady Boike, MAC, 38-8.5
    High: (1) Evan Nelson, H, 5-7 (2) Brady Boike, MAC, 5-7 (3) Joey Lee, L, 5-7 (4) Jesse Pingel, E, 5-5... (6) Nate Anderson, YME, 5-0
    Pole vault: (1) Dan Macziewslei, Mon, 11-0 (2) Simon Kjersten, MAC, 10-6 (3) Nate Anderson, YME, 10-6 (4) Jared Benjamin, Mon, 10-6... (5) Adam Savariego, YME, 10-0 (6) Wyatt Hatch, YME, 10-0
    • • • •
    Girls team scoring
    (1) LQPV/Dawson-Boyd 189 92) BOLD/BLHS 136 (3) ACGC 111 (4) Montevideo 81 (5) MACCRAY/RCW 74 (6) Yellow Medicinc East 49 (7) Ortonville 31 (8) Hancock 10 (9) Willmar Community Christian 7 (10) ECHO Charter – no score
    Girls individual leaders
    (top five & YME)
    Hurdles
    100 intermediates: (1) Morgan Munsterman, L, 16.20 (2) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 17.11 (3) Baylie Kubesh, B, 17.48 (4) Ashley Balfany, YME, 17.61 (5) Jeanne Rosenau, YME, 17.90
    300 lows: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 50.37 (2) Ashley Tintes, B, 52.86 (3) Alexis Schmitz, Mon, 54.20 (4) Alyssa Wittenabel, L, 54.37
    Sprints
    100: (1) Sara Melom, L, 12.5  (2) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 12.6 (3) Jacinta Roggenbuck, L, 12.8 (4) Kalley Lang, A, 13.1 (5) Amber Balfany, YME, 13.3
    200: (1) Sara Melom, L, 26.56  (2) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 26.58 (3) Jacinta Roggenbuck, L, 26.92 (4) Kalley Lang, A, 27.46
    400: (1) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 1:02.46 (2) Brittney Hauger, B, 1:03.08 (3) Alex Rudie, A, 1:03.45 (4) Jenessa Gronholz, L, 1:04.05
    Runs
    800: (1) Alaysia Freetly, L, 2:31.90 (2) Erin Breberg, L, 2:37.90 (3) Sadie Treml, MAC, 2:39.90 (4) Maryah Stimpel, B, 2:42.50
    1600: (1) Alaysia Freetly, L, 5:35.00 (2) Jessica Senkyr, B, 5:46.70 (3) Claire Sulflow, Mon, 6:07.20 (4) Taylor Root, Mon, 6:10.50
    3200: (1) Jessica Senkyr, B, 12:34.80 (2) MaKena Hofer, Mon, 12:50.20 (3) Kelly Kvaal, L, 12:59.50 (4) Kirsten Erickson, O, 13:54.10... (8) Kendal Borning, YME, 14:46.6
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) LQPV/DB 52.02 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 56.17 (3) ACGC 56.30 (4) YME 57.33
    4 x 200: (1) ACGC 1:53.60 (2) BOLD/BLHS 1:57.00 (3) LQPV/DB 1:57.10 (4) Montevideo 1:57.20 (5) YME, 1:59.3
    4 x 400: (1) LQPV/DB 4:28.70  (2) BOLD/BLHS 4:33.00 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 4:35.10 (4) Montevideo 4:37.90... (6) YME 4:42.5
    4 x 800: (1) Montevideo 10:40.60 (2) LQPV/DB 11:03.20 (3) BOLD/BLHS 11:16.50 (4) YME 11:44.60
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Amber Miller, L, 35-2 (2) Kara Helgeson, O, 34-8  (3) Katie Knisley, A, 32-4 (4) Bailey Erickson, A, 32-3
    Discus: (1) Karly Sifferath, B, 105-9 (2) Jessica Gilbert, A, 102-11 (3) Bailey Erickson, A, 102-5 (4) AnnaLyssa Amor, A, 100-3
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Alex Rudie, A, 14-3.5 (2) Jamilla Stimpel, B, 13-11.5 (3) Kalley Long, A, 13-10.5 (4) Hanna Johnson, MAC, 13-10
    Triple: (1) Katie Deyo, L, 33-2  (2) Chelsea Jans, A, 31-0 (3) Katarina Kuhlmann, L, 30-11 (4) Ginny Pederson, YME, 30-1
    High: (1) Katie Deyo, L, 5-1 (2) Sara Melom, L, 5-1 (3) Emily Hughes, MAC, 5-1 (4) Kylie Jans, YME, 4-11 (5) Sam Lecy, YME, 4-9... (8) Chyanne Sand, YME, 4-7
    Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 8-6 (2) Josie Lilja, B, and Mallory Steffel, B, 8-0 (4) Holly Litzau, A, 7-6... (6) BeaAnn Hagert, YME, 7-0

      calendar