|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Golf: McCosh, Moritz move on to Sections

  • Subsection 3AA-Northeast

    (Benson)

    A pair of young guns will lead Yellow Medicine East to Sections this week after both freshman Erica Moritz and sophomore Mitch McCosh advanced out of the Subsection 3AA-Northeast meet to this Thursday’s Section 3AA meet at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar.


    • email print
  • Subsection 3AA-Northeast
    (Benson)
    A pair of young guns will lead Yellow Medicine East to Sections this week after both freshman Erica Moritz and sophomore Mitch McCosh advanced out of the Subsection 3AA-Northeast meet to this Thursday’s Section 3AA meet at Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar.
     
    Moritz shot a 101 over 18 Thursday to place herself in the top nine and earned the right to advance after Minnewaska’s scores were removed from the individual competition. She will be the only girl not from Minnewaska or New London-Spicer to advance.
    McCosh, meanwhile, clubbed an 85 to get himself in the top four and advance to Sections.
    It will be both golfers first trip to a Section meet.
    Boys team scoring
    (1) *New London-Spicer 310 (2) Minnewaska 340 (3) Yellow Medicine East 372 (4) Paynesville 393
    Girls team scoring
    (1) *Minnewaska 317 (2) New London-Spicer 352 (3) Paynesville 428 (4) Yellow Medicine East 450
    Individual
    SECTION QUALIFIERS – Dylan Buckingham, Min, 81; Brett Buckingham, Min, 85; Mitch McCosh, YME, 85; Derek Burd, Min, 86; Esten Stensrud, Min, 88
    Area results
    MINNEWASKA – D. Buckingham 81, B. Buckingham 85, Burd 86, Stensrud 88, Joe Buyse 90, Riley Hurst 95
    NLS – Joey Dreier 71, Corbyn Schwartz 75, Reid Johnson 82, Jordan Baker 82, Ethan Bohlsen 85, James Magnuson 89
    PAYNESVILLE – Luke Orbeck 93, Bobby Roos 95, Erik Malling 98, Dustin Thompson 107, Joachim Speldrich 108, Jebb Davidson 111
    YME – M. McCosh 85, Charles Blue 94, Spencer McCosh 94, Jordan Zens 99, Sam Jans 102, Mason Frerichs 122
    Individual
    SECTION QUALIFIERS – Lauren Dietz, NLS, 87; Ellary Sweep, NLS, 91; Kelsey Johnson, NLS, 95; Jessica Johnson, NLS 99; Erica Mortiz, YME, 101
    Area results
    MINNEWASKA – Alexis Guggisberg 74, Brianna Janu 75, Jenna Janu 83, Ellen Stensrud 85, Ashlyn Guggisberg 92, Ariel Ostrander 120
    NLS – Dietz 87, E. Sweep 91, K. Johnson 95, J. Johnson 99, Allison VanZuilen 106, Abby Sweep 113
    PAYNESVILLE – Natasha Meed 102, Amelia Malling 106, Vicky Clawson 109, Alyssa Meed 111, Anne Currens 120, Elizabeth Clawson 122
    YME – Moritz 101, Leah Jeseritz 112, Claressa Thielen 116, Cassie Thielen 121, Tianna Gardner 126

      calendar