|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Track: Eight athletes advance for Sting track

  • Subsection 3A-12 meet

    (Benson)

    The Yellow Medicine East track and field team will advance six boys and two girls in nine events to the Section meet Thursday in Pipestone after completing the Subsection 3A-12 meet Friday in Benson.


    • email print
  • Subsection 3A-12 meet
    (Benson)
    The Yellow Medicine East track and field team will advance six boys and two girls in nine events to the Section meet Thursday in Pipestone after completing the Subsection 3A-12 meet Friday in Benson.
    Young track star, sophomore Jacob Pederson, advanced to the Section meet in all four of his events. Pederson would win the 200m and 400m races and come out on top in the triple jump. In the most contested battle in a sprint Pederson has had to face this year, he would fall slightly off his usual pace and place third in the 100m.
    Meanwhile, Trevon Cox lit up the discus ring with a 144’-6” throw to dominate the event; out-throwing his closest competitor by nearly six feet.
    Also winning an event was the YME boys 4x800m team.  Comprised of Adam Savariego, Coltyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo and Jacob Carroll, the team out-ran second place Montevdieo by nearly five seconds.
    Savariego will also be advancing to Sections as an individual 800 runner after a third place finish Friday.
    For the girls, Ashley Balfany will move on after a second place finish in the 110m hurdles behind Lac qui Parle Valley’s Morgan Munsterman. Senior BeaAnn Hagert will also advance after a third place finish in the pole vault.
    Top three finishers and top two relay teams advance to section final on May 31 in Pipestone
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Montevideo 202 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 141 (3) Yellow Medicine East 92 (4) Benson/KMS 70 (5) MACCRAY/RCW 73 (6) Central Minnesota Christian 54 (7) Ortonville 24 (8) Willmar Community Christian 20
    Boys individual leaders
    (top eight)
    Hurdles
    110 highs: (1) Jack Spaeth, Mtv, 16.93 (2) Colin Ose, BKM, 16.95 (3) Simon Kjersten, MAC, 17.03 (4) Derek Piotter, LDB, 17.55 (5) Adam DeZeeuw, Mtv, 17.93 (6) Nate Anderson, YME, 18.75 (7) Tony Bosch, Mtv, 20.23 (8) Mason Urness, MAC, 21.52
    300 intermediates: (1) Chase Testa, Mtv, 41.20 (2) Jordan Jaenisch, Mtv, 42.967 (3) TJ Fulton, LDB, 43.69 (4) Jack Spaeth, Mtv, 45.06 (5) Lincoln Pahl, BKM, 45.07 (6) Piotter 45.86 (7) Kjersten MAC, 48.41 (8) Eldon Block, Ort, 49.47
    Sprints
    100: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMC, 11.43 (2) Landon Mitteness, BKM, 11.51 (3) Jacob Pederson, YME, 11.52 (4) Blake Hoium, LDB, 11.71 (5) Esten Weber, LDB, 11.78 (6) Jared Duininck, CMC, 12.13 (7) Dazhown Coleman, LDB, 12.22 (8) Alex Forsberg, BKM, 12.38
    200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME,  23.29 (2) Wubben 23.86 (3) Hoium 24.46 (4) Taylor Thissen, MAC, 24.54 (5) Duininck 25.01 (6) Andy Schreck, LDB, 25.06 (7) Nate Kleene, MAC, 25.19 (8) Coleman 25.40
    400: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME,   52.2 (2) Jeremiah Lipinski, Mtv, 53.68 (3) Dillon Matthies, LDB, 54.64 (4) Ben Richard, Mtv, 55.57 (5) Justin Welling, Mtv, 56.94 (6) Kleene, MAC, 57.04 (7) Coleman 57.72 (8) Eric Benavidez, MAC, 57.89
    Runs
    800: (1) Evan Robertson, LDB, 2:02.31 (2) Tommy Payne, Mtv, 2:07.36 (3) Adam Saveriego, YME, 2:09.53 (4) Jacob Goff, BKM, 2:09.97 (5) Josh Witte, LDB, 2:10.82 (6) Dylan Mitlying, Mtv, 2:13.44 (7) Isaac Rillo, YME, 2:16.27 (8) Coltyn Schuler, YME, 2:16.5
    1600: (1) Ben Burgett, CC, 4:46.58 (2) Joe Varpness, Mtv, 4:50.40 (3) Spencer Sulflow, Mtv, 4:57.54 (4) Jacob Carroll, YME, 5:02.13 (5) Caleb Tollakson, Ort, 5:02.71 (6) Michael Heida, MAC, 5:11.45 (7) Brian Bonnema, CMC, 5:12.52 (8) Kurt TeBeest, Mtv, 5:18.35
    3200: (1) Burgett 10:28.95 (2) Sulflow 10:46.18 (3) Varpness 10:49.65 (4) Jacob Henrich, Ort, 10:57 (5) Tollakson 11:17.88 (6) Mitch Moe, Mtv, 11:23.87 (7) Nick Athey, Ort, 11:40.27 (8) Blake Trygestad, LDB, 11:46.38
    Page 2 of 3 - Relays
    4 x 100: (1) Montevideo: Chade Testa, Enger, Jordan Janisch, Douglas; 44.96 (2) LQPV/DB: Weber, Hoium, Schreck, Michael Anyasike; 46.6
    4 x 200: (1) Montevideo: Chase Testa, Jake Douglas, Jeremiah Lipinski, Wyatt Enger; 1:32.39* (2) LQPV/DB: Schreck, Dilion Matthies, Fulton, Anyasike; 1:35.71
    4 x 400: (1) Montevideo: Richard, Douglas, Lipinski, Enger; 3:34.46 (2) LQPV/DB: Robertson, Matthies, Fulton, Anyasike; 3:38.88
    4 x 800: (1) YME: Adam Saveriego, Schuler, Rillo, Carroll; 8:48.14 (2) Montevideo: Mitlyng, Moe, Justin Welling, Richard; 8:53.20
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Charles O’Malley, Mtv, 43-10 (2) Danny Tucket, LDB, 40-9 (3) Jared Duininck, CMC, 37-9 (4) Wyatt Plante, MAC, 37-6 (5) Tanner Bedel, MACC, 37-3 (6) Tyler Jensen, BKM 36-7 (7) Justin Weckwerth, Mtv, 35-8 (8) Brandon Schmitt, LDB, 35-4
    Discus: (1) Trevon Cox, YME, 144-6 (2) Brady Boike, MAC, 138-7 (3) Tucket, LDB, 118-10 (4) Colin Ose, BKM, 113-5 (5) Jensen 112-1 (6) Bedel 111-9 (7) Brock Bangsund, Mtv, 110-10 (8) O’Malley 106-10
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Esten Weber, LDB, 18-2 (2) Joey Lee, LDB, 17-10 (3) Alex Forsberg, BKM, 17-9 (4) Brian Bonnema, CMC, 16-11 (5) Casey Reeves, Mtv, 16-10 (6) Aaron Jaenisch, MAC, 16-9½ (7) David Williamson, LDB, 16-9 (8) Kye Jouwstra, CMC, 16-0
    Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 41-8 (2) Jake Douglas, Mtv, 40-4 (3) Blake Hoium, LDB, 39-10 (4) Reeves, Mtv, 39-6 (5) Lee 39-4 (6) Brady Boike, MAC, 38-3 (7) Michael Anyasike, LDB, 37-4 (8) Nate Anderson, YME, 36-8
    High: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMC, 6-3 (2) Wyatt Enger, Mtv, 6-1 (3) Lee, 5-7 (4) Colin Ose, BKM, 5-5 (5) Boike 5-5 (6) Troy Diggins, Mtv, 5-3 (7) Nate Anderson, YME, 5-1 (8) Karson Lindblad, LDB, 5-1
    Pole vault: (1) Chase Testa, Mtv, 12-0 (2) Jared Benjamin, Mtv, 12-0 (3) Ben Lundebrek, BKM, 11-6 (4) Nate Anderson, YME, 11-0 (5) Dan Macziewski, Mtv, 10-6 (6) Simon Kjersten, Mac, 10-6 (7) Adam Saveriego, YME, 10-9 (8) Jordan Rothers, BKM, 9-0
    • • • •
    Girls team scoring
    (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 196 (2) Benson/KMS 144 (3) Montevideo 120 (4) MACCRAY/RCW 107 (5) Yellow Medicine East 48 (6) Ortonville 45 (7) Central Minnesota Christian 28 (7) Willmar Community Christian
    Girls individual leaders
    (top eight)
    Hurdles
    100 intermediates: (1) Morgan Munsterman, LDB, 16.8 (2) Ashley Balfany, YME, 17.55 (3) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 17.67 (4) Jessica Mooberry, BKM, 18.19 (5) Erica Kill, BKM, 19.04 (6) Allyssa Parker, Mtv, 19.22 (7) Kaitlin Connor, LDB, 19.29 (8) Meghan Listerud, Mac, 19.32
    300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 47.78 (2) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 49.03 (3) Alex Bosch, Mtv, 49.29 (4) Jeanne Rosenau, YME, 51.03 (5) Alexis Schmitz, Mtv, 53.08 (6) Mooberry 53.18 (7) Lindsay Schmidt, MAC, 53.45 (8) Alyssa Wittnebel, LDB, 53.47
    Sprints
    100: (1) Sara Melom, LDB, 12.67 (2) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LDB, 13.02 (3) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 13.14 (4) Natalie Mikkelson, BKM, 13.6 (5) Hailey Johnson, MAC, 13.77 (6) Libby Groen, MAC, 14.0; Jenna Christianson, BKM, 14.0 (8) Hannah Hein, Mtv, 14.02
    200: (1) Melom 26.41 (2) Roggenbuck 27.01 (3) Wubben 28.24 (4) Hanna Johnson, MAC, 28.61 (5) Alexa Nissen, BKM, 29.03 (6) Brenna Giese, Ort, 29.33 (7) Ally Tostenson, BKM, 29.46 (8) Alyssa Stern, Mtv, 29.54
    400: (1) Emily Tostenson, BKM, 1:02.88 (20 Beth Rosemeier, BKM, 1:02.98 (3) Jenessa Gronholz, LDB, 1:03.13 (4) Brenna Giese, Ort, 1:04.7 (5) Paige Schwitters, MAC, 1:04.75 (6) Tera Walker, LDB, 1:08.60 (7) Rachel Hoeremann, Ort, 1:09.17; Meghan Listerud, MAC, 1:09.17
    Runs
    800: (1) Samantha Goff, BKM, 2:24.7 (2) Jamilah Carson, Mtv, 2:25.7 (3) Alaysia Freetly, LDB, 2:26.67 (4) Erin Breberg, LDB, 2:36.31 (5) Sadie Treml, MAC, 2:38.38 (6) Sydney Walsh, BKM, 2:42.49 (8) Elena Arce, YME, 2:47.09
    1600: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LDB, 5:37.84 (2) Lindsay Schmidt, MAC, 5:42.96 (3) Jessica Goff, BKM, 5:44.07 (4) MaKena Hofer, Mtv, 5:44.85 (5) Claire Sulflow, Mtv, 5:47.92 (6) Hannah Reid, CC, 5:58.71 (7) Taylor Root, Mtv, 6:02.60 (8) Sadie Thompson, LDB, 6:02.83
    Page 3 of 3 - 3200: (1) Hofer 12:32.39 (2) Kelly Kvaal, LDB, 12:34.84 (3) Lindsay Schmidt, MAC, 13:02.32 (4) Jaden Wamstad, Mtv, 13:04.04 (5) Hannah Weber, BKM, 13:10 (6) Mollie Varpness, Mtv, 13:18.28 (7) Sydney Bartunek, LDB, 13:39.2 (8) Kendall Borning, YME, 14:12.5
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) LQPV/DB: Morgan Munsterman, Roggenbuck, Katie Deyo, Melom; 50.57 (meet record) (2) MACCRAY/RCW: Hannah Johnson, Hailey Johnson, Libby Groen, Sharpe; 53.01  
    4 x 200: (1) Montevideo: Alexandra Bosch, Jamilah Carson, Alexis Schmitz, Hannah Hein; 1:54.16 (2) Benson/KMS: Natalie Mikkelson, Jenna Christianson, Myra Nicklas, Alexa Nissen; 1:55.07  
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Amber Miller, LDB, 34-0 (2) Kara Helgeson, Ort, 33-11 (3) Jordan Halvorson, LDB, 31-3 (4) Paige Bourne, MAC, 30-3 (5) Hannah Ricard, BKM, 30-0 (6) Abby Zimmer, MAC, 27-7 (7) Laura Rosemeier, BKM, 26-4 (8) Bri Grussing, Mtv, 26-2
    Discus: (1) Miller 99-0 (2) Ricarde 98-11 (3) Helgeson 95-3 (4) Julie Longworth, Mtv, 91-9 (5) Halvortson 84-3 (6) Brooke Hanson, Ort, 83-9 (7) L. Rosemeier 81-0 (8) Grussing 77-8
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 16-8 (2) Rachel Jensen, LDB, 15-3 (3) Hanna Johnson, MAC, 15-0 (4) Katarian Kuhlmann, LDB, 14-10 (5) Hannah Hein, Mtv, 14-8 (6) Kami Ochsendorf, Mtv, 14-7 (7) Rachel Hoernemann, Ort, 14-5 (8) Kaylie Jans, YME, 14-0
    Triple: (1) Katie Dyo, LDB, 34-3 (2) Sam Goff, BKM, 32-7 (3) Kuhlmann 32-4 (4) Nettie Duvall, Mtv, 32-0 (5) Alex Bosch, Mtv, 31-5 (6) Alexa Nissen, BKM, 30-10 (7) Kierstynn Milbeck, LDB, 30-8 (8) Ashley Balfany, YME, 30-6
    High: (1) Hailey Johnson, MAC, 4-11 (2) Sara Melom, LDB, 4-11 (3) Bosch 4-11 (4) Emma Peterson, BKM, 4-9 (5) Deyo 4-9 (6) Kylie Jans, YME, 4-9 (7) Samantha Lecy, YME, 4-7 (8) Chyanne Sand, YME, 4-7
    Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MAC, 8-0 (2) Alyssa Stern, Mtv, 7-6 (3) BeaAnn Hagert, YME, 7-0 (4) Natalie Mikkelson, BKM, 7-0 (5) tie, Kendra Fryer, Ort; Vanessa Kirchberg, Ort; Andrea Agrotis, Mtv; Allyssa Parker, Mtv, all 6-0
      • calendar