|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune
  • Golf: There’s always next year for duo

  • Section 3AA meet

    (Eagle Creek Golf Course)

    Next year...

    It was the mantra spoke most oftenly by Yellow Medicine East golfers Erica Moritz and Mitch McCosh following Thursday’s Section 3AA golf meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar... “Next year.”


    • email print
  • Section 3AA meet
    (Eagle Creek Golf Course)
    Next year...
    It was the mantra spoke most oftenly by Yellow Medicine East golfers Erica Moritz and Mitch McCosh following Thursday’s Section 3AA golf meet at the Eagle Creek Golf Course in Willmar... “Next year.”
     
    This was the first trip to the Section meet for both of YME’s young guns. And though they each expected better of themselves, once their rounds were done, they seemed value the experience more than there scores.
     
    McCosh, a sophomore, came the closest to advancing as he traversed Eagle Creek with an 81, which put him three spots out of the top five.
     
    “I knd of wanted to advance, but it’s not going to happen,” said McCosh immediatly follwing his round. “I thought I’d have to hit 76-77 to advance, but I just made a lot of dumb decisions. Next year...”
     
    Moritz, just a freshman, was more measured in her approach. “I wanted to do well, but I knew I wouldn’t advance. I still wanted to do well.  Hey, at least I made it,” said the still bubbly Moritz after she circled 18 with a 115. “Yeah, it was a long day, but I can’t complain, I made it here.”
     
    And at least for these two, there’s always—next year.
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Marshall 307* (2) New London-Spicer 319 (3) Redwood Valley 331 (4) Montevideo 335
    *Qualifies for state meet
    Individual (top five)
    Sam Peterson, Benson, 72; Adam Hengel, Redwood Valley, 74; Phillip Ward, Montevideo, 75; Matt Bennett, Marshall, 76; Mareus Holmberg, Marshall, 76
    Area results
    Jordan Kolden, Morris, 78; Brett Buckingham, Minnewaska, 80; Mitch McCosh, Yellow Medicine East, 81; Jordan Burns, Benson, 83; Brody Gimberlain, Benson, 84; Joe Buysee, Waska, 84; Esten Stensrud, Waska, 85; Zach Mauer, Benson, 85;Dylan Buckingham, Waska, 86; Riley Segdahl, Lac qui Parle Valley, 87; Andrew Rentz, Morris, 87
    State individual qualifiers
    Peterson, Hengel, Ward, Reid Johnson, NLS, 77; Joey Dreier, NLS, 77
    • • • •
    Girls team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 332*, Jackson County Central 388, Worthington 412, Montevideo 420
    *Qualifies for state meet
    Individual (top five)
    Alexis Guggisberg, Waska, 77; Brianna Janue, Waska, 81; Chloe Altmann, BOLD, 83; Jenna Janue, Waska, 84; Kaylee Benson, Jackson County, 84
    Area results
    Natasha Meed, Paynesville, 94; Lanie Altmann, BOLD, 96; Breann Mertens, BOLD, 97; Cassidy Hennen, Morris, 99; Lauren Dietz, New London-Spicer, 100; Ashley Schmitz, BOLD; Ellary Sweep, NLS, 100; Jessica Johnson, NLS, 101; Maddie Hennen, Morris, 105;Shayla Burns, Benson, 111; ; Liza Reinert, BOLD, 112; Lily Erdahl, Morris, 112; Erica Moritz, YME, 115; Kelsey Johnson, NLS, 118
    State individual qualifiers
    Chloe Altmann, BOLD, 83 (2) Kaylee Benson, Jackson County, 84; Kate Lesnar, Worthington, 86; Jen Kack, Lac qui Parle Valley, 90; Hanna Peterson, Marshall, 90

        calendar