|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Track: Pederson and 800 relay team make State

  • Section 3A meet

    (Pipestone)

    Six Yellow Medicine East athletes will get their first taste of the Minnesota Class A State Track and Field meet held this Friday and Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.


    • email print
  • Section 3A meet
    (Pipestone)
    Six Yellow Medicine East athletes will get their first taste of the Minnesota Class A State Track and Field meet held this Friday and Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.
     
    The YME boys 4x800m relay team earned their state bid with a second place finish behind Redwood Valley and a state qualifying time of 8:38.96. The team is composed of three sophomores in Coltyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo and Jacob Carroll and senior Adam Savariego. They’ll head into state with the slowest Section time in the 17 team field. Medilia/Truman sports the fastest qualifying time in the field with an 8:07.09.
    The YME 4x800m team is expected to run at 3:55 p.m. Saturday.  
     
    The first athlete, however, to hit the Hamline track will be sophomore sprinter Jacob Pederson. Pederson will run in the 200m prelims Friday night at about 6:00 p.m.
    Pederson placed second in the 200m on Thursday; running just behind Murray County Centrals Jake Thony. Thony would clock a 23.23 second time, while Pederson would finish just seven-tenths behind with a 23.30.
     
    Pederson’s Section time is the fourteenth best in a 20 person field.
    Top 2 individuals and first place relay teams qualify for the state meet June 8-9 at Hamline University
    Girls team scoring
    (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 104 (2) tie, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Redwood Valley, both 55 (4) Fulda 44 (5) Luverne 39 … (8) Montevideo 33 (10) BOLD/BLH 30 (13) MACCRAY/RCW 23 (16) Central Minnesota Christian 18 (21) Yellow Medicine East 12
    Girls individual leaders
    (State qualifiers & YME)
    Hurdles
    100 intermediates: (1) Sylvia Zanani, Fulda, 16.37 (2) Morgan Munsterman, LQP, 16.4... (4) Ashley Balfany, YME, 16.91 (8) Baylie Kubesh, BBLH, 17.70 (9) Taylor Sharpe, MRCW, 17.88 (11) Ashley Tintes, BBLH, 18.19
    300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 47.11 (2) Hannah Van Dyke, Southwest Minnesota Christian, 47.6... (4) Alexandra Bosch, Monte, 48.11 (6) Sharpe, 50.08 (9) Jeanne Rosenau, YME, 50.77 (10) Tintes 50.86
    Sprints
    100: (1) Sara Melom, LQPV/DB, 12.56 (2) Jamila Stimpel, BOLD/BLH, 12.83  
    200: (1) Melom 26.1 (2) Roggenbuck 26.41  
    400: (1) Siera Wilgenburg, Hills-Beaver Creek, 1:00.74 (2) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 1:02.96
    Runs
    800: (1) Austyn Thier, Adrian, 2:19.59 (2) Jamilah Carson, Montevideo, 2:25.61  
    1600: (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley, 5:16.51 (2) Freetly 5:24.73  
    3200: (1) Huhnerkoch 11:36.08 (2) Makayla Hohn, Luverne, 11:39.28
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd: Munsterman, Roggenbuck, Katie Deyo, Melom; 50.87  
    4x200: (1) Luverne 1:52.16... (8) YME: BeaAnn Hagert, Ginny Pederson, Jeanne Rosenau, Riley Anderson; 1:55.82  
    4 x 400: (1) Benson/ Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: Peterson, Samantha Goff, Rosemeier, Emily Tostenson; 4:09.23  
    4 x 800: (1) Benson/KMS: Rosemeier, J. Goff, S. Goff, Peterson; 9:49.21... (14) Yellow Medicine East: Elena Arce, Kaitlyn Ladwig, Kendall Borning, Morgan Field; 11:27.61
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Sylvia Zanini, Fulda, 42-2 (2) Hannah Steele, Windom, 39-8  
    Discus: (1) Zanani 132-11 (2) Steele 120-8
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Beckycia Bowers, Redwood, 17-00 (2) Danielle Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 16-10  
    Triple: (1) Bowers 35-10 (2) Jada Carr, RTR, 34-8  
    High: (1) Sara Melom, LQP, 5-1 (2) Alexandra Bosch, Montevideo, 4-11 (3) Kylie Jans, YME, 4-11... (8) tie, Samantha Lecy, YME, 4-9 Katie Deyo, LQP, 4-9; Chyanne Sand, YME, 4-9
    Page 2 of 2 - Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharpe, MACCRAY/RCW, 9-0 (2) Chloe Arfsten, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 8-6
    • • • •
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Montevideo (2) Redwood Valley 90 (3) Luverne 80 (4) Murray County Central 64 (5) Jackson County Central (6) tie, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Yellow Medicine East, both 39 … (10) Central Minnesota Christian 23 (12) Community Christian, Willmar 20 (15) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 17 (18)_ MACCRAY/RCW 10 (23) BOLD/BLHS 3
    Boys individual leaders
    (State qualifiers & YME)
    Hurdles
    110 highs: (1) Aaron Kozlowski, Pipe, 15.42  
    300 intermediates: (1) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 40.76
    Sprints
    100: (1) Jack Thony, MC, 11.27 (2) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 11.39 … (5) Jacob Pederson, YME, 11.60  
    200: (1) Jack Thony, MC, 23.23 (2) Jacob Pederson, YME, 23.30  
    400: (1) Jason Vongsavanh, JC, 51.28 … (4) Jacob Pederson, YME, 52.08 …
    Runs
    800: (1) Evan Robertson, LQPV/DB, 2:01.15 … (16) Adam Savariego, YME, 2:27.36
    1600: (1) Ben Burgett, Community Christian, Willmar, 4:35.74 (14) Jacob Carroll, YME, 5:08.20
    3200: (1) Burgett 10:20.31
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) Luverne 45.38  
    4 x 200: (1) Montevideo (Testa, Jake Douglas, Jeremiah Lipinski, Wyatt Enger) 1:33.88  
    4 x 400: (1) Montevideo (Ben Richard, Douglas, Lipinski, Enger) 3:33.44 … (11) YME (Adam Savariego, Coltyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo, Jacob Carroll) 3:50.14
    4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley 8:31.26 (2) YME (Adam Savariego, Coltyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo, Jacob Carroll) 8:38.96
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Tanner Nepp, MC, 49-10  
    Discus: (1) Tanner Nepp, MC, 142-8 … (4) Trevon Cox, YME, 134-5
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 21-1.75  
    Triple: (1) Jake Douglas, Montevideo, 42-6.5 … (4) Jacob Pederson, YME, 41-4.25
    High: (1) Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesota Christian, 6-5
    Pole vault: (1) Chase Testa, Montevideo, 13-0 … (5) Nate Anderson, YME, 11-6

      calendar