|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Quad County hits the mat for their first

  • Jaguars Invitational
    The Quad County era finally got underway as the new co-op traveled to Belgrade for the Jaguars Invitational Friday.
    • email print
  • Jaguars Invitational
    The Quad County era finally got underway as the new co-op traveled to Belgrade for the Jaguars Invitational Friday.
    Quad County would finish the day in fifth place behind champions New London Spicer, second place Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, third place Holdingford and fourth place Willmar.
    An NLS wrestler was in the championship match in half the weight classes and put five more in the third-place match, winning four of those bouts. The Wildcats are No. 7 in The Guillotine’s Class AA state rankings.
    For Quad County Zach Fischer and Jason Mertens led the team with second place finishes.
    Team scoring
    (1) New London-Spicer 201 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 147 (3) Holdingford 118 (4) Willmar (5) Quad County (Renville County West/MACCRAY/Yellow Medicine East) 94 (6) Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 84 (7) Bonanza Valley (8) Browerville 36
    Championship matches
    106: Adam Jaeger, BBE, dec Jake Bolig, BV, 12-11 Third: Noah Becker, Bro, dec Clay Carlson, Wil, 5-0
    113: Josey Tensen, BBE, dec Tom Stageberg, NLS, 5-3 Third:Andy Zacman, Hol, pin Brady McClenahan, QUAD, 3:53
    120: Jakob Stageberg, NLS, pin Zach Scott, Hol, 1:10 Third: Colten Specht, QUAD, mj, Logan Walkow, Wil, 14-6
    126: Tyler Tensen, BBE, pin Oden Rogers, NLS, 1:58 Third: Travis Ostby, Mor, pin Zach Kluver, QUAD, 2:04
    132: Austin Miley, Wil, dec Ross Rath, BBE, 9-8 Third: Treyton Austvold, NLS, dec Adam Sutlef, Bro, 4-3
    138: Logan Brink, NLS, dec Jake Knettel, Hol, 9-2 Third: Kirby Winson, QUAD, dec Dillan Johnson, Mor, 4-0
    145: Trevor Scott, Hol, pin Travis Deegan, Wil, 1:25 Third: Logan Eckhoff, NLS, pin Cameron Steffen, BV, 1:15
    152: Kyle Gerads, Hol, dec Colten Calrson, Wil, 15-10 Third: Corbin Schwartz, NLS, pin Alex Schramel, BBE, 3:49
    160: Jarrett Hatlestad, NLS, pin Zach Fischer, QUAD, 1:46 Third: Vaugn Johnson, Wil., dec Kyle Kolstad, Hol, 5-1
    170: Connor Metzger, Mor, pin Matt Schmitz, BBE, 1:30 Third: Aaron Lalim, QUAD, pin Kory Welgraven, Wil, 2:28
    182: Patrick Rooney, BBE, dec Austin Butler, Bro, 10-3 Third: Grant Vagle, NLS, pin Nathan Brinker, Hol, 2:23
    195: Luke Gould, NLS, pin Lee Borgerding, BBE, 1:24 Third: Alex Gausman, Mor, dec Darius O’Neill, Wil, 4-2
    220: Joel Harrison, Mor, dec Brandon Knisley, NLS, 3:55
    285: Cass Herzog, Wil, dec Jason Mertens, QUAD, 4-2 Third: Leon Richards, BV, pin Ricky Berry, NLS, :52

        calendar