MACCRAY/RCW Invite
For the second straight year the Yellow Medicine East boys track team captured first place at the annual MACCRAY/RCW Al Handahl Invitational.

MACCRAY/RCW Invite
For the second straight year the Yellow Medicine East boys track team captured first place at the annual MACCRAY/RCW Al Handahl Invitational.

Boys team scoring
(1) Yellow Medicine East 179 (2) Lakeview 85.5 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 84.5 (4) Central Minnesota Christian School 68 (5) Willmar Community Christian 50 (6) Wabasso 42 (7) ECHO Charter 1

Boys individual results
Hurdles
110 highs: Nate Anderson, Y, 17.80
300 intermediates: (1) TJ Julton, W, 44.00 (2) Eric Benavidez, M, 49.75 (3) Riley Gardner, WCC, 54.29 (4) Oscar Arce, Y, 54.40

Sprints
100: (1) Jacob Pederson, Y, 12.15 (3) Leon Langerhans, M, 12.25 (4) Jared Duininck, C, 12.46
200: (1) Pederson, Y, 24.72 (3) Duininck, C, 25.35 (4) Kye Jouwstra, C, 26.24
400: Grant Taylor, L, 51.79 (2) Pederson, Y, 51.88 (3) Matthew VanEps, C, 52.58

Runs
800: Ben Burgett, WCC, 2:07.07 (2) Jacob Carroll, Y, 2:10.86 (3) Sergey Schuler, Y, 2:15.49
1600: (1) Burgett, WCC, 4:49.69 (2) Brian Bonnema, C, 5:33.85 (4) Mike Elmhorst, WCC, 6:11.00
3200: (1) Josh Starr, WCC, 12:24.70 (2) Hunter Stier, Y, 14:54.65 (3) Lucas Schindele, Y, 15:22.68

Relays
4 x 100: (1) MACCRAY/RCW 48.57
4 x 200: (1) Lakeview 1:41.92 (2) YME 1:43.90
4 x 400: (1) CMCS 3:44.95
4 x 800: (1) YME 9:13.13

Weights
Shot put: (1) Trevon Cox, Y, 40-7.5 (2) Jack Bryan, M, 36-6.5 (3) Duininck, C, 36-5.25 (4) Luke Pieper, M, 35-10.5
Discus: Trevon Cox, Y, 138-0 (2) Josh Hoernemann, Y, 115-02 (3) Anthony Wieneke, M, 108-08

Jumps
Long: (1) M.VanEps, C, 17-10 (2) Nate Kleene, M, 17-9.5 (3) Lucas VanEps, C, 17-8
Triple: (1) Pederson, Y, 40-4 (3) Anderson, Y, 37-11 (7) Starr, WCC, 29-6
High: (1) Max Horner, L, 5-6 (2) Anderson, Y, 5-4 (3) Langerhans, M, 5-0.25 (5) Ian Anderson, M, 4-10.25
Pole vault: (1) Nate Anderson, Y, 11-0 (3) Devin Roos, M, 9-0 (4) Wyatt Hatch, Y, 7-6
• • • •

Girls team scoring
(1) MACCRAY/RCW 151 (2) YME 119 (3) Lakeview 106 (4) Wabasso 50 (5) CMCS 48 (6) Willmar Community Christian 14 (7) ECHO Charter 9

Girls individual results
Hurdles
100 intermediates: (1) Ashley Balfany, Y, 18.11 (2) Alexis Wolf, M, 19.06 (3) Meghan Listerud, M, 19.45
300 lows: (1) Listerud, M, 55.23 (2) Wolf, M, 55.43 (3) Mikayla Pharr, M, 56.32

Sprints
100: (1) Danielle Wubben, C, 12.67 (3) Amber Balfany, Y, 13.40 (5) Hanna Johnson, M, 14.39
200: (1) Wubben, C, 28.59 (3) Amber Balfany, Y, 20.00 (4) Wolf 30.43
400: (1) Brianna Hoffman, L, 1:05.46 (3) Jordan Hinz, Y, 1:10.02 (4) Hannah Holmgren, WCC, 1:10.12

Runs
800: (1) Sadie Treml, M, 2:50.89 (2) Kaitlyn Ladwig, Y, 2:51.67 (5) Tenille Jacobson, M, 3:11.71
1600: (1) Cassie Weir, Y, 6:20.00 (4) Lindsay Schmidt, M, 6:43.00
3200: (1) Morgan Field, Y, 15:05.12 (2) Michelle Dinesen, Y, 15:16.59 (4) Kelsey Jacobson, M, 16:40.00

Relays
4 x 100: CMC 54.55
4 x 200: (1) YME 2:03.46
4 x 400: (1) MACCRAY/RCW 4:40.75
4 x 800: (1) Wabasso 11:34.43 (2) YME 11:43.66

Weights
Shot put: (1) Tegan Van Moer, L, 29-0 (2) Ervin, M, 27-2 (4) Elmhorst, WCC, 23-3 (5) Liz Dyrrsen, M, 22-0
Discus: (1) Hoffman, L, 88-2 (2) Alicia Ervin, M, 82-8 (5) Mackenzie Elmhorst, WCC, 50-0

Jumps
Long: (1) Wubben, CMC, 17-1 (2) Christine Mikelson, CMC, 14-11.5 (5) Chloe Stubblefield, Y, 12-10
Triple: (1) Treml, M, 30-1 (2) Wolf, M, 28-6
High: (1) Chyanne Sand, Y, 4-6 (2) Hanna Johnson, M, and Samantha Lecy, Y, 4-4

Pipestone Invitational
    The Yellow Medicine East boys placed sixth, while the girls took fifth at Friday’s Pipestone Invitational.
 
Boys team scoring
(1) Marshall 127 (2) Redwood Valley 126.5 (3) Murray County Central (4) Fulda 72 (5) Flandreau (S.D.) 69 (6) Yellow Medicine East 65.5 (7) Southwest Minnesota Christian 43.5 (8) Pipestone 28 (9) Adrian 20.5 (10) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 8

Girls team scoring
(1) Marshall 211 (2) SWC 99.5 (3) MCC 74 (4) Pipestone 63.5 (5) YME 56 (6) Flandreau 41 (7) Adrian 32 (8) RTR 30 (9) Fulda 28 (10) Redwood Valley 27