|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Upper Sioux Community holds tribal elections

  • The Upper Sioux Community held elections for Tribal Council seats of Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer this past Saturday at USC multi-purpose building.
    Of the 275 eligible voters in the community, 194 turned out for the general election, representing a 70 percent turnout.
    • email print
  • The Upper Sioux Community held elections for Tribal Council seats of Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer this past Saturday at USC multi-purpose building.
    Of the 275 eligible voters in the community, 194 turned out for the general election, representing a 70 percent turnout.
    In the end, current Chairman  Kevin Jensvold was elected into his third term of office, present Treasurer Sharon Odegard was also voted into her third term, and newcomer Andrew Korstad was tabbed to be the community’s Secretary.
    All of the races were highly contested with no fewer than four candidates in each of the three primaries. Held Saturday, April 27 the primary featured five candidates for both the Chairman and Treasurer positions as well as four for Tribal Secretary.
    Typically the top two candidates from the primary go on to the general election, however, as a result of a tie between runner-up primary Chairman candidates, Laurie Blue Pooler and Sharon Pazi, a total of three Chairman candidates ran in the general election, as per tribal statute.
    Below are election totals for both primary and general elections:
    General Election
    Chairman
    Kevin Jensvold - 78
    Sharon Pazi - 63
    Laurie Blue Pooler - 52
    Treasurer
    Sharon Odegard - 124
    Sean Jensvold - 70
    Secretary
    Andrew Korstad - 151
    April Ironheart - 43
    Total ballots counted: 193
    Spoiled ballots: 1
    Primary Election
    Chairman
    Kevin Jensvold - 57,
    Laurie Blue Pooler - 40
    Sharon Pazi - 40
    Elroy Ross - 30
    Marisa Pigeon - 17
    Treasurer
    Sharon Odegard -75
    Sean Jensvold - 36
    Adam Preuss - 34
    Norman Scott Larsen - 26
    Phyllis Littlecreek-wilbanks - 14
    Secretary
    Andrew Korstad 108
    April Ironheart - 36
    Elitta Gouge’ - 28
    Wendy Ross - 12
    Total ballots counted: 184
    Spoiled ballots: 1
      • calendar