Minnesota West students brought home around 30 awards.

Nine students of the Minnesota West Community and Technical College-Granite Falls campus attended the Business Professionals of America (BPA) 2014 Spring Leadership Conference in Alexandria this past weekend  and brought home over two-dozen awards earned during competitive events held to test students’ mastery  business and information technology applications and skills.
The local representatives were joined by over 150 other conference delegates from across the state to participate in general sessions and competitions. Students placing in the top five of individual events or in the top two of team events  are eligible to attend the National Leadership Conference in Indianapolis, Indiana set to be held April 30- May 4. Of the nine student’s who attended the Alexandria conference, nine would go on to receive an invite to Indiana.
“Minnesota West Community and Technical College Granite Falls campus continues to offer a world class education as evidenced by the outstanding results achieved by the students on a continual basis at state and national competitions,” said Granite Falls campus BPA Advicsor Leslie Bauman. “I am very proud of this group of students. They are very dedicated and are very excited to showcase their educational skills at nationals.”
Business Professionals of America is a national organization for high school, college, and middle school students preparing for careers in business and information technology.  The organization’s activities and programs complement classroom instruction by giving students practical experience through application of the skills learned at school.  BPA also acts as a cohesive agent in the nation-wide networking of education and business and industry.  


Results:

Team 1 Steve Torkelson, Ryan Godfrey, Brandon Hyatt
1st Place Website Design Team

Team 2 Calvin Kilby, Chase Lee, James Blake
3rd Place Website Design Team

Team 1 Steve Torkelson, Ryan Godfrey, Angie Groebner, Walter Nelson
2nd Place Network Design Team

Team 2 Calvin Kilby, Brandon Hyatt, Chase Lee, James Blake
3rd Place Network Design Team

Steve Torkelson
1st Place Information Technology
4th Place PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Angie Groebner
3rd Place Computer Security
8th Place Computer Network Technology
8th Place PC Servicing & Troubleshooting
6th Place Programming Concepts
4th Place Information Technology Concepts

Brandon Hyatt
9th Place Information Technology Concepts

Ryan Godfrey
10th Place Information Technology Concepts

Anne Freeman (Accounting student extraordinaire!) (She set a state record for most plaques!)
1st Place Federal Income Tax Accounting
1st Place Banking and Finance
2nd Place Financial Math
2nd Place Insurance Concepts
2nd Place Advanced Word Processing
1st Place Advanced Office Systems
9th Place Advanced Spreadsheets
9th Place Administrative Concepts
8th Place Programming Concepts
3rd Place Interview Skills
3rd Place Human Resource Management
2nd Place Business Meeting Management
4th Place Management Marketing HR
3rd Place Parliamentary Procedure Concepts
1st Place Project Management Concepts
4th Place Trading Pin