|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune
  • This week in sports: 4/9 - 4/16

    • email print
      Comment
  • Track and Field
    LqPV Invitational
    The boys track team finished once again in first place as a team, almost 40 points ahead of second place.
    “The kids had a great day,” said Head Coach Scott Jans. “The conditions for competing were as nice as it can get.  The teams are developing nicely. We have a lot of work to do, but we know what direction we are heading.”
    Jacob Pederson was first in all three sprint events, as well as the triple jump. Jacob Carroll took second place in the 1600 against Jason Montonye, who was the State champion last year. Josh Hoernemann swept the weight events with a first in both shot put and discus.
    The girls team finished third place overall, beat by LqPV and Morris. First place finishers for the girls were Ashely Balfany in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.83 and Samantha Lecy in the high jump. Jordan Hinz had a 2:39.00 time in the 800 meter run, producing a second place finish. Cassie Weir came in second for the 1600 meter run and Chyanne Sand was second in the discus.
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Yellow Medicine East 166 (2) CGB 127 (3) LqPV 80 (4) Morris 71 (5) CMCS 61 (6) Hancock 0
    Boys individual results
    Hurdles
    110 highs: (1) Cormick Combellick CMB 16.87 (3) Paxton Dandurand, Y, 19.87 (4) Victor Rivera, Y, 20.75 (5) Clint Thomas, Y, 22.77 (6) Andrew Lubrant, Y, 27.87
    300 intermediates: (1) Cormick Combellick, CGB, 43.45 (2) Paxton Dandurand, YME, 48.49 (3) Josh Hoernemann, YME, 51.92 (4) Victor Rivera, YME, 52.18 (5) Andrew Lubrant, YME, 54.96
    Sprints
    100: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 11.37
    200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 23.07
    400: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 51.29
    Runs
    800: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 2:00.60 (2) Sergey Schuler, YME, 2:08.77 (3) Jacob Carroll, YME, 2:10.94
    1600: (1) Jason Montonye, CGB, 4:38.24 (2) Jacob Carroll, YME, 4:49.23
    3200: (1) Dalton Nilson, CGB, 11:21.05 (3) Austin Thomas, YME, 11:39.73 (4) Clint Thomas, YME, 11:41.83 (5) Rory Shackelford, YME, 12:14.07
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) CMCS 48.56 (5) YME 54.59
    4 x 200: (1 CMCS 1:38.81 (2) YME 1:41.61
    4 x 400: (1) CGB 3:37.82 (3) YME 3:54.33
    4 x 800: (1) CGB 9:22.27 (2) Morris 9:52.73 (3) YME 10:12.93
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Josh Hoernemann, YME, 40-05.00 (6) Talon Wilson, YME, 33-02.75
    Discus: (1) Josh Hoernemann, YME, 139-05 (6) Talon Wilson, YME, 91-00
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Lucas Van Eps, CMCS, 19-03.75 (6) Cole Hatch, YME, 16-04.25
    Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 41-10.50 (5) Tyson Velde, YME, 33-03.00
    High: (1) Joey Lee, LqPV 5-07.25 (2) Tyson Velde, YME, 5-07.00
    • • • •
    Girls team scoring
    (1) LqPV 164 (2) Morris 122 (3) Yellow Medicine East 78 (4) CMCS 54 (5) CGB 43 (6) Hancock 11
    Girls individual results
    Hurdles
    100 intermediates: (1) Ashley Balfany, Y, 17.83
    300 lows: (1) Midori Soderberg, Morris, 54.25
    Sprints
    100: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMCS, 13.04
    200: (1) Kindra Cannon, Morris, 30.76 (4) Danielle Clark, YME, 33.50
    400: (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LqPV, 1:01.24
    Runs
    800: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LqPV, 2:32.00 (2) Jordan Hinz, YME, 2:39.00 (5) Kaitlyn Ladwig, YME, 2:50.00
    1600: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LqPV, 5:38.69 (2) Cassie Weir, YME, 6:06.24 (5) Morgan Field, YME, 7:09.40
    Page 2 of 4 - 3200: (1) Sydney Bartunek, LqPV, 13:20.10
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) CMCS 54.10 (3) YME 54.39
    4 x 200: (1) CMCS 1:56.19, (3) YME 2:01.01
    4 x 400: (1) LqPV 4:25.06 (3) YME 4:47.28
    4 x 800: (1) LqPV/DB 11:02.61 (3) YME 11:58.82
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Rachael Kellen, CGB, 30-02.25 (2) Chyanne Sand, YME, 29-10.50 Discus: (1) Moira McNally, Morris, 89-08
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMCS, 17-00
    Triple: (1) Sydney Wittnebel, LqPV, 32-08.00 (6) Ashley Balfany, YME, 26-06.00
    High: (1) Samantha Lecy, YME, 4-07.00 (1) Jacinta Roggenbuck, LqPV, 4-07.00 (1) Brandi Domnick, Morris, 4-07.00 (4) Chyanne Sand, YME, 4-05.00
    Marshall Invitational
    Boys team scoring
    (1) Marshall (2) SWC (3) YME
    Boys individual results
    Hurdles
    110 highs: (1) West, Marshall (2) Dandurand, YME (3) Rivera, YME (5) Lubrant, YME
    300 intermediates: (1) Schultz, Marshall (5) Rivera, YME
    Sprints
    100: (1) Marshall, Marshall
    200: (1) Marshall, Marshall
    400: (1) Pederson, YME
    Runs
    800: (1) Bell, Marshall (3) Schuler, YME
    1600: (1) Bell, Marshall (2) Carroll, YME (5) Shackelford, YME
    3200: (1) Mulske, SWC (5) Shackelford, YME
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) Lakeview (3) YME
    4 x 200: (1 Lakeview (3) YME
    4 x 400: (1) Marshall
    4 x 800: (1) YME (2) Marshall (3) SWC
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Schrier, Lakeview (2) Hoernemann, YME (4) Isaac, YME
    Discus: (1) Hoernemann, YME
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Drum, Marshall (3) Hatch, YME (4) Rivera, YME
    Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 41-10.50 (5) Tyson Velde, YME, 33-03.00
    High: (1) Ryan S., Marshall (2) Velde, YME (3) Richter, YME
    Pole Vault: (1) Hatch, YME
    • • • •
    Girls team scoring
    (1) Marshall (2) SWC (3) YME
    Girls individual results
    Hurdles
    100 intermediates: (1) Miller, Marshall (2) Balfaney, YME
    300 lows: (1) Grant, Marshall
    Sprints
    100: (1) Buysse, Marshall
    200: (1) Buysse, Marshall
    400: (1) Buysse, Marshall
    Runs
    800: (1) Fenske, Lakeview (2) Ladwig, YME
    1600: (1) Boersma, Marshall (4) Weir, YME
    3200: (1) Turner, Marshall
    Relays
    4 x 100: (1) Marshall (2) YME
    4 x 200: (1) Marshall (2) YME
    4 x 400: (1) Marshall
    4 x 800: (1) Marshall
    Weights
    Shot put: (1) Rachael Kellen, CGB, 30-02.25 (2) Chyanne Sand, YME, 29-10.50 Discus: (1) Moira McNally, Morris, 89-08
    Jumps
    Long: (1) Groen, SWC (5) Stubblefield, YME
    Triple: (1) Griffin, Marshall
    High: (1) Lecy, YME (3) Sand, YME
    Vault: (1) Naughtor, Marshall (3) Field, YME
    Boys Tennis
    YME 6, MACCRAY 1
    The Yellow Medicine East boys tennis team picked up their first win of the season in a strong match against the Wolverines.
    The Sting swept the doubles, but that didn’t mean the matches weren’t contentious. The No. 1 doubles pairing of Cody Speh and Ammon Bennett lost their first set 3-6 before coming back to win with 6-3 and 6-4 sets. Miles Jensen and Cody Zimmer defeated Levi Sparks and Alex Spence at No. 3 doubles with a 7-5 tie breaking second set.
    Page 3 of 4 - Similarly, Shane Nokleby had a long second set against Skyler Garmin, but ended up beating Garmin after a 12-10 tie breaker. Brandon Repsher and James DeJager defeated their counterparts at No. 1 and No. 4 singles handedly.
    Weather permitting, the Sting will play next Monday at home in a makeup match against Minnewaska.
    Singles
    (1) Brandon Repsher, YME, def Connor Hagemeyer 6-2, 6-3 (2) Shane Nokleby YME, Skyler Garmin 6-3, 7-6 (12-10) (3) Jordan Caskey, M, def Matt Virnig 6-3, 7-5 (4) James DeJager, YME, def Jaeden Woltjer  6-0, 6-0
    Doubles
    (1) Cody Speh-Ammon Bennett, YME, def Josh Harguth-Preston Dobmeier 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 (2) Noah Lusti-Chris Zabel, YME, def Ben Burner-Chris Preuss 6-1, 6-1 (3) Miles Jensen-Cody Zimmer, YME, def Levi Sparks-Alex Spence 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
    Montevideo 6, YME 1
    James DeJager was the sole winner for the Sting in the season tennis opener against Montevideo.
    DeJager, one of the team’s two seniors, defeated Tyler Eul 6-2, 6-4 at the No. 4 singles spot. Brandon Repsher, the other senior on the team, won the second set 7-6 against Jess Erickson, but lost 8-6 in a tie-breaking set.
    Singles
    (1) Jesse Erickson, M, def Brandon Repsher 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) (2) Jared Saue, M, def Shane Nokleby 6-2, 6-1 (3) Taylor Landmark, M, def Matthew Virnig 6-2, 6-2 (4) James DeJager, YME, def Tyler Eull 6-2, 6-4
    Doubles
    (1) Tristan Voorhees/Martin Moore, M, def Cody Speh/Ammon Bennett 6-3, 6-4 (2) Connor Dann/Ryan Neville, M, def Noah Lusti/Chris Zabel 6-0, 7-5 (3) Donavon Albers/Brandon Johnson, M, def Miles Jensen/Cody Zimmer 6-1, 6-2
    Softball
    Minnewaska 6, YME 2
    The girls softball team lost their second game of the season in a showdown between the Lakers and Sting pitchers.
    Mariah Norell and Madison Phillips both pitched the full seven innings, each pitching shutouts for the first three innings of play. Although Norell was credited with the loss, she gave up only one more hit than Phillips.
    Morgan Majerus was the first to score, hitting a two-run homer for the Lakers in the top of the fourth inning.
    Allie Zieske was featured prominently at center field, as several flys and line drives were held at the mercy of her speed and glove.    
    Hailey Enstad continued her power hitting streak with a 3-for-4 game, including an RBI single and a double. Becca Rigge and Sam Rigge ahd two and one hit respectively.
    Minnewaska      000 211 2 — 6 7 1
    YME                 000 110 0 — 2 6 5
    HITTING
    Minnewaska: Madison Philips 1-for-4, Shanae Suchy 1-for-4, double, Allyssa Engfer 1-for-4, RBI, Kacia Kollman 2-for-4, RBI, Morgan Majerus 1-for-4, 2 RBI, HR, Ashley Bakko 1-for-3
    Page 4 of 4 - YME: Sam Rigge 1-for-2, Hailey Enstad 3-for-4, double, RBI, Becca Rigge 2-for-3
    PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so)
    Minnewaska: Philips (W) 7-6-2-1-4-8
    YME: Mariah Norell (L) 7-7-6-3-0-1
    Baseball
    Minnewaska 12, YME 8
    Despite a high scoring game, the Sting baseball team was unable to get ahead of Minnewaska during Thursday’s West Central Conference game.
    YME had four hits, but were helped by the Minnewaska pitchers who gave up 12 walks, six of which came from Matt Paulson who pitched only 2.2 innings.
    Beecher was credited with the win as relief pitcher for his three innings, where he gave up three hits and four runs.
    Dylan Johnson pitched the majority of the game for the Sting, giving up 11 hits and 12 runs over five innings.
    Chase Richter crossed home plate three times, while Dylan Johnson had two RBIs and Zach Fischer produced a sole RBI for the Sting.
    YME (0-2, 0-2)  103 202 0 —  8  4 5
    Minn. (2-0, 2-0) 241 320 x — 12 11 2
    HITTING
    Yellow Medicine East: Austin Vikander 0-for-3, 2 runs, Chase Richter 0-for-1, 3 runs, Dylan Johnson 1-3, 2 RBI, Zach Fischer 1-for-4, double, RBI, Derrick Grund 1-for-2, Blake Lindstrom 1-for-4
    Minnewaska: Matt McIver 2-for-4, double, 3 runs, RBI, Jon Nygaard 1-for-4, 2 RBI, Austin VerSteeg 1-for-4, double, 2 RBI, Austin Ostrander 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, Matt Paulson 1-for-4, Michael Gruber 1-for-3, Jayden Beecher 2-for-3, double, 2 runs, Luke Nielsen 1-for-3, 2 runs
    PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so)
    Yellow Medicine East: Johnson (L) 5-11-12-6-0-3; Vikander 1-0-0-0-0-0
    Minnewaska: Paulson 2.2-1-4-4-6-6; Beecher (W) 3.1-3-4-3-4-3; McIver 1-0-0-0-2-2
    MACCRAY 5, YME 0
    HITTING
    Yellow Medicine East: Dylan Johnson, 2-for-3, Zach Fischer, 1-for-3, Derrick Grund, 1-for-3, Logan DeBlieck, 1-for-3, double
    MACCRAY: Jacob Aviles, 1-for-1, 1 run, Derick Sommers, 2-for-3, 1 RBI, 1 run, Caleb Melin, 0-for-3, 2 runs, Dylan Abraham, 1-for-3, 1 run, Ethan Thein 1-for-1, 1 RBI, Cheyton Homan, 1-for-3, Carter Asche, 1-for-4, double 2 RBI
    PITCHING (ip-h-r-er-bb-so)
    Yellow Medicine East: Joe Sannerud (L) 3.0-4-3-3-4-2; Blake Lindstrom 4.0-3-2-1-4-2
    MACCRAY: Tyler Mottenbier (W) 5.0-3-0-0-4-3; Caleb Melin 2.0-2-0-0-1-3

        calendar