|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Lakers dominate golf tournaments

    • email print
      Comment
  • Boys Golf
    The Friday West Central Conference tournaments ended with similar results to the rest of the season with Minnewaska confidently topping the leaderboard.
    The Sting boys golf team help their own, placing in the upper half at both Glenwood and Morris at fifth and fourth place respectively.
    Charles Blue and Mitch McCosh both placed at Morris, tying for fourth place with a stroke count of 40.
    The competition was tight in Glenwood, including  a four way tie for fourth place with 43. Mitch McCosh was close behind with a 46, followed by Grant Lalim and Jacob Guertin with 47.
    The next WCC invitationals will be held in Benson and Montevideo on Thursday.
    At Glenwood
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 176 (2) Sauk Centre 179 (3) BOLD 181 (4) Benson/KMS 183 (5) Yellow Medicine East 191 (6) Melrose 191 (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 192 (8) Paynesville 196 (9) Montevideo 203 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 204
    Individual
    Top Five – (1) Carter Kranz, SC, 41 (1) Nathan Hawley, Benson, 41 (3) Zach Maurer, Benson 42 (4) Tommy Traeger, SC, 43 (4) Jacob Zosel, MCA, 43 (4) David VanRavensway, Mon, 43 (4) Esten Stensrud, Min, 43 (4) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 43
    YME – Mitch McCosh 46, Sam Jans 51, Grant Lalim 47, Jacob Guertin 47
    At Morris
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 160 (2) BOLD 173 (3) Benson/KMS 173 (4) Yellow Medicine East 175 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 176 (6) Melrose 186 (7) Sauk Centre 187 (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 189 (9) Paynesville 192 (10) Montevideo 202
    Individual
    Top Five – (1) Esten Stensrud, Min, 37 (2) Brett Buckingham, Min, 38 (3) Nick Kubesh, BOLD, 39 (4) Charles Blue, YME, 40 (4) Mitch McCosh, YME, 40
    YME – Mitch McCosh 40, Charles Blue 40, Grant Lalim 48, Jacob Guertin 47
    Girls Golf
    Jenna Janu of Minnewaska continued to dominate the girls golf scene, taking the top of the medalist stand in both West Central Conference meets on Friday in Glenwood and Melrose.
    YME fared better at Glenwood, with Erica Moritz taking the fifth spot with 45 strokes. The team was fourth overall with 221, behind Sauk Centre in third place with 217.
    At Morris, the Sting girls tied for sixth place with Payneville, with Benson jumping five places from earlier in the day.
    The next WCC invitational set will be at Benson and Montevideo on Thursday.
    At Glenwood
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 177 (2) BOLD 202 (3) Sauk Centre 217 (4) Yellow Medicine East 221 (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 223 (6) Melrose 224 (7) Paynesville 229 (8) Benson/KMS 233 (9) Montevideo 250 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete
    Individual
    Top Five – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 39 (2) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 43 (2) Morgan Kranz, SC, 43 (4) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 44 (5) Erica Moritz, YME, 45
    YME – Erica Moritz 45, Leah Jeseritz 54, Cassie Thielen 59, Megan Larson 63
    At Morris
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 171 (2) BOLD 192 (3) Benson/KMS 201 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 215 (5) Sauk Centre 221 (6) Yellow Medicine East 226 (6) Paynesville 226 (8)  Melrose 235 (9) Montevideo 254 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City incomplete
    Individual
    Top Five – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 36 (2) Breann Mertens, BOLD, 43 (3) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 44 (4) Ashlynn Guggisberg, Min, 45 (4) Shiori Legate, MCA, 45
    YME – Erica Moritz 49, Leah Jeseritz 61, Cassie Thielen 53, Megan Larson 63

        calendar