|
|
Granite Falls Advocate Tribune - Granite Falls, MN
  • Several YME golfers hit all-conference

    • email print
  • Boys Golf
    YME took second place at both invitationals during the final WCC golf double-header of the season.
    Charles Blue placed fourth at both meets, tying with Grant Lalim with 43 at the Benson invitational.
    The competition was tight at both meets, with several YME golfers mere strokes away from the top five.
    At Benson, Mitch McCosh missed joining a four-way tie for fourth by one stroke, and Mason Frerichs was just another stroke behind him.
    Charles Blue and Mitch McCosh were all conference in sixth and seventh place. The final team standings placed YME in third just one team point behind BOLD, both following Minnewaska with a perfect 100, who came in first at all 10 conference meets this season.
    At Benson
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 170 (2) YME 175 (3) Benson 178 (4) Melrose 183 (5) Sauk Centre 184 (6) Morris/CA 189 (7) BOLD 190 (8) Paynesville 196 (9) ACGC 196 (10) Montevideo 207
    Individual
    Top Five – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 38 (2) Carter Kranz, SC, 40 (3) Zach Maurer, Ben, 41 (4) Grant Lalim, YME, 43 (4) Charles Blue, YME, 43 (4) Peter Frischmon, Min, 43 (4) Esten Stensrud, Min, 43 (4) Isaac Lieser, Mel, 43 (4) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 43
    YME – Mitch McCosh 44, Blue 43, Lalim 43, Mason Frerichs 45
    At Montevideo
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 153 (2) YME 166 (3) BOLD 171 (4) Melrose 172 (5) Sauk Centre 175 (6) Benson 177 (7) Morris/CA 180 (8) Paynesville 180 (9) Montevideo 194 (10) ACGC 195
    Individual
    Top Five – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 35 (2) Esten Stensrud, Min, 37 (3) Carter Kranz, SC, 38 (4) Charles Blue, YME, 39 (4) Jacob Zosel, MCA, 39 (4) Jacob Dickhaus, Mel, 39 (4) Zach Maurer, Ben, 39
    YME – Mitch McCosh 41, Blue 39, Grant Lalim 42, Jacob Guertin 44
    WCC Final team standings
    (1) Minnewaska 100 (2) BOLD 77 (3) Yellow Medicine East 76 (4) Benson 68 (5) Sauk Centre 59 (6) Melrose 57 (T7) Paynesville 40; Morris/Chokio-Alberta 40 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 17 (10) Montevideo 16
    Final individual standings
    ALL-CONFERENCE (based on total strokes of top eight scores) – (1) Brett Buckingham, Min, 298 (2) Esten Stensrud, Min, 319 (3) Carter Krantz, SC, 323 (4) Zach Maurer, Ben, 326 (5) Jacob Zosel, MCA, 334 (6) Charles Blue, YME, 335 (T7) Mitch McCosh, YME, 336; Nathan Hawley, Ben, 336 (T9) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 343; Nick Kubesh, BOLD, 343
    Girls Golf
    The girls golf team also played their final WCC double-header of the season, placing sixth at both Montevideo and Benson.
    The girls placed sixth overall in the WCC team standings with a team score of 57. Minnewaska and BOLD stood firmly atop the standings with 100 and 90 points respectively.
    Erica Mortiz earned All-Conference with a season total of 390, putting her in 13th place in the WCC.
    At Benson
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 170 (2) BOLD 183 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 201 (4) Benson 205 (5) Sauk Centre 213 (6) YME 215 (7) Melrose 215 (8) Paynesville 218 (9) Montevideo 237; ACGC incomplete
    Individual
    Top Five – (1) Jenna Janu, Minn, 41 (1) Elen Stensrud, Minn, 41 (3) Ariel Ostrander, Minn, 42 (4) Breann Mertens, BOLD, 43 (5) Kellie Enderson, BKMS,44
    YME – Erica Moritz 50, Leah Jeseritz 51, Cassie Thielen 53, Anna McCosh 61
    At Montevideo
    Team scoring
    (1) Minnewaska 166 (2) BOLD 178 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 201 (4) Sauk Centre 202 (5) Benson 203 (6) YME 204 (7) Melrose 218 (8) Paynesville 224 (9) Montevideo 229; ACGC incomplete
    Page 2 of 2 - Individual
    Top Five – Jenna Janu, Minn,  33; Lanie Altmann, BOL, 40; Morgan Kranz, SC, 42; Ellen Stensrud, Minn, 42; Ashlyn Guggisberg, Minn, 44
    YME – Erica Moritz 51, Leah Jeseritz 45, Cassie Thielen 47, Bri Raddatz 61
    WCC Final team standings
    (1) Minnewaska 100 (2) BOLD 90 (3) Sauk Centre 70 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 63 (5) Benson 59 (6) Yellow Medicine East 57 (7) Paynesville 47 (8) Melrose 33 (9) Montevideo 23 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10
    Final individual standings
    ALL-CONFERENCE (based on total strokes of top eight scores) – (1) Jenna Janu, Min, 294 (2) Ellen Stensrud, Min, 335 (3) Ashlyn Guggisberg, Min, 339 (4) Breann Mertens, BOLD, 347 (5) Morgan Kranz, SC, 358 (6) Ariel Ostrander, Min, 369 (7) Lanie Altmann, BOLD, 372 (8) Ashley Schmitz, BOLD, 376 (T9) Annika Pederson, Min, 377; Kellie Enderson, Ben, 377; Shiori Legate, MCA, 377 (12) Liza Reinert, BOLD, 384 (13) Erica Moritz, YME, 390 (14) Alyssa Mead, Pay, 398 (15) Brooklyn Loxtercamp, Mel, 399
      • calendar