The track team competed in Montevideo last week. On the girls side, Meeghan Dahlager continued leaping over the competition, winning the triple jump with a distance of 32-07.50. 7th grader Kylie Knollenberg came in 3rd in the girls 100 meter. Haylie Krouth finished 4th in the same race. Sanjana Pullan placed 5th in the 3200 meter. Chelsea Hoernemann put in big numbers as well, finishing 2nd in Shot Put with 30-11 and 3rd in Discus with 93-09.50. Gabi VanSickle placed 3rd in high jump with a height of 4-07.

On the boys side, Oscar Galvan won 1st place in Pole Vault with a height of 9-06. Rory Shackelford finished 1st in the 1600 and 4th in the 800 meter with times of 4:45.67 and 2:18.50 respectively. David Hidalgo placed 3rd in the 300 hurdles, Drake Lieser was right behind him, finishing 5th. Lieser also placed 5th in the High jump., and 5th in the 110 hurdles. The boys relay teams finished 3rd in all the races - 4 x 100, 200, and 400. Both the boys and girls teams placed 5th overall. The girls scored 26 points, and the boys scored 32.

Girls 100 meter

3 Kylie Knollenberg 13.97 (7th grader)

4 Haylie Krouth (9th grade) 13.99

8 Sophia Poff 14.54 (9th grade)

13 Morgan Baker 14.76 18 Gracie Kleven 15.01

19 Diamond Chattic 15.04

22 Courtney Winter 15.37

24 Carrie Cunningham 15.72

28 RileyEnstad 16.22

33 Justine Angulo 16.42

37 Maci Irvine 16.77

Girls 200 Meter

10 Sophia Poff 30.89

14 Haylie Krouth 31.41

18 Morgan Baker 32.10

20 Gracie Kleven 33.29

24 Carrie Cunningham 34.16

27 Justine Angulo 35.35

30 Riley Enstad 35.85

Girls 400 Meter

13 Gracie Kleven 1:16.73

Girls 800 Meter

3 Kylie Knollenberg 2:50.37

7 Violet Anderson 3:01.25

Girls 3200 Meter

5 Sanjana Pullan 15.24

Girls 4x100

5 YME 1:02.40

Girls High Jump

3 Gabi VanSickle J4-07

Girls Long Jump

12 Courtney Winter 10-08.50

14 Riley Enstad 9-07.00

Girls Triple Jump

1 Meeghen Dahlager 32-07.50

10 Violet Anderson 25-05

12 Gabi VanSickle 25.00.50

Girls Shot Put

2 Chelsea Hoernemann 30-11

25 Natalie LeBlanc 20-00

35 Nita Littlecreek-Willbanks 17-00

Girls Discus

3 Chelsea Hoernemann 93-09.50

26 Natalie LeBlanc 54-04.50

Boys High Jump

5 Drake Lieser J5-02

6 Jahrell Ishmon J5-02

10 Kyle Chase 4-11

11 Mervel LaRose 4-08

11 Hunter Johnson 4-08

Boys Long Jump

9 Elliot Korstad 16-05

13 Chetwin Ishmon 15-04

14 Luke Kluver 15-01

Boys Triple Jump

12 Drake Lieser 31-00,50

13 Chetwin Ishmon 30-10

Boys Pole Vault

1 Oscar Galvan 9-06

6 Patrick Hoernemann J7-06

7 Andrew Strong 6-00

9 Silas Whitebuffalo 6-00

Boys Discus

30 Abel Chapparo 58-07

34 Patrick Hoernemann 48-10.50

Boys Shot Put

12 Hunter Johnson 32.10

Boys 110 Hurdles

5 Drake Lieser 19.26

6 Dexter Pardick 19.91

8 Oscar Galvan 20.10

11 Moe Dylan 22.73

Boys 100 Meter

8 Elliot Korstad 12.30

10 Stephen Winger 12.50

11 Luke Kluver 12.54

13 Loren LaBatte 12.70

17 Mervel LaRose 12.92

21 Javier Jackson 13.14

26 Solan LaRose 13.53

27 Abel Chapparo 13.55

28 Andrew Strong 13.60

31 Patrick Hoernemann 13.73

40 Travis Nesburg 14.90

43 Mason Rhode 16.59

Boys 4x200

3 YME 1:42.25

Boys 1600

1 Rory Shackelford 4:45.67

5 Dylan Moe 5:29.72

9 Michael Gomez 6:11.60

Boys 4x100

3 YME 48.96

Boys 400 Meter

6 Javier Jackson 1:06.69

10 Archie LaRose 1:12.92

14 Gage Corner 1:19.06

Boys 300 Hurdles

3 David Hidalgo 48

5 Drake Lieser 50.90

Boys 800 Meter

4 Rory Shackelford 2:18.50

Boys 200 Meter

4 Dexter Pardick 25.72

7 Stephen Winger 26

12 Oscar Galvan 27.29

15 Luke Kluver 27.34

18 Hunter Johnson 27.98

20 Javier Jackson 28.09

23 Andrew Strong 29.05

24 Solan LaRose 29.15

26 Abel Chapparo 29.58

28 Archie LaRose 30.36

32 Mason Rhode 35.66

Boys 3200 Meter

6 Jayce Hernandez 12:02

7 Silas Ramirez 13.24

Boys 4x400

3 YME 3:52.89

Team Rank

Girls

5 YME 26 Points

Boys

5 YME 32 Points